The Colorado Medical Political Action Committee (COMPAC), is pleased to announce that 94 percent of its 79 endorsed candidates for the state legislature won in yesterday’s election. See the results below.

COMPAC did not endorse in every race, instead focusing on those races featuring either friendly incumbents or pro-medicine candidates from both sides of the aisle.

In the lead-up to Nov. 6, COMPAC partnered with 10 component medical societies to educate and interview candidates on issues such as physician liability, professional review confidentiality, cost of care and the opioid crisis. A total of 53 candidates were interviewed by 72 physicians, which led to COMPAC’s endorsements. Thank you to these physicians for their participation.

Endorsements are made based on the following factors:

  • A candidate’s philosophy and positions on medical issues;
  • The recommendation of physicians who reside and vote in the district; and
  • Demographics of the district and a candidate’s ability to win.

The post-election alignments have been set and physicians can expect legislation affecting a whole host of issues relevant to the practice of medicine. These issues include but are not limited to: (1) preservation of Colorado’s medical professional liability climate; (2) reenactment of the body of law governing professional review and the Medical Practices Act, as well as assuring the operational integrity and resources for the Colorado Medical Board; (3) preservation of the state-enacted insurance exchange and enhancing aspects of the Medicaid expansion to make the program more attractive to physician participation; (4) state investments in opioid addiction intervention, treatment and rehabilitation infrastructure; (5) health care price transparency; (6) collaborating with the employer community on cost mitigation strategies; and (7) scope of practice issues.

COMPAC is pleased to congratulate its friends for their success in this election.

COMPAC could not do this work without the generous support of physicians and friends of medicine. Any eligible voter can contribute to either COMPAC or the Small Donor Committee, which only supports legislators who vote 100 percent with CMS on all liability issues. Ahead of a contentious 2019 legislative session, consider visiting cms.org/contribute today.

Statewide Offices

Governor
Jared Polis (D)

Secretary of State
Jena Griswold (D)

State Treasurer
Dave Young (D)

Attorney General
Phil Weiser (D)

Updated Oct. 12, 2018

See the list below of COMPAC-endorsed candidates.

Colorado State Senate

SD 1 - Jerry Sonnenberg (R) - Cheyenne/Elbert/Kit/Carson/Lincoln/Morgan/Phillips/Sedgwick/Washington/Weld/Yuma
SD 2 - Dennis Hisey (R) - Clear Creek/El Paso/Fremont/Park/Teller
SD 3 - Leroy Garcia (D) - Pueblo
SD 5 - Kerry Donovan (D) - Chaffee/Delta/Eagle/Gunnison/Hinsdale/Lake/Pitkin
SD 6 - Don Coram (R) - Montrose/Archuleta/Delores/La Plata/Montezuma/Ouray/San Juan/San Miguel
SD 7 - Ray Scott (R) - Mesa
SD 9 - Paul Lundeen (R) - El Paso
SD 11 - Pete Lee (D) - El Paso
SD 13 - John Cooke (R) - Weld
SD 15 - Rob Woodward (R) - Larimer
SD 16 - Tammy Story (D) - Boulder/Denver/Gilpin/Jefferson
SD 20 - Jessie Danielson (D) - Jefferson
SD 22 - Brittany Pettersen (D) - Jefferson
SD 24 - Faith Winter (D) - Adams
SD 30 - Chris Holbert (R) - Douglas
SD 32 - Robert Rodriguez (D) - Denver
SD 34 - Julie Gonzales (D) - Denver

Colorado State House

HD 1 - Susan Lontine (D) - Denver/Jefferson
HD 2 - Alec Garnett (D) - Denver
HD 3 - Jeff Bridges (D) - Arapahoe
HD 4 - Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez (D) - Denver
HD 5 - Alex Valdez (D) - Denver
HD 6 - Chris Hansen (D) - Denver
HD 7 - James Coleman (D) - Denver
HD 8 - Leslie Herod (D) - Denver
HD 9 - Emily Sirota (D) - Arapahoe/Denver
HD 10 - Edie Hooton (D) - Boulder
HD 11 - Jonathan Singer (D) - Boulder
HD 12 - Sonya Lewis (D) - Boulder
HD 13 - KC Becker (D) - Boulder/Clear Creek/Gilpin/Grand/Jackson
HD 14 - Shane Sandridge (R) - El Paso
HD 15 - Dave Williams (R) - El Paso
HD 16 - Larry Liston (R) - El Paso
HD 17 - Thomas "Tony" Exum Sr. (D) - El Paso
HD 18 - Marc Snyder (D) - El Paso
HD 19 - Tim Geitner (R) - El Paso
HD 20 - Terri Carver (R) - El Paso
HD 21 - Lois Landgraf (R) - El Paso
HD 22 - Colin Larson (R) - Jefferson
HD 23 - Chris Kennedy (D) - Jefferson
HD 24 - Monica Duran (D) - Jefferson
HD 25 - Lisa Cutter (D) - Jefferson
HD 26 - Dylan Roberts (D) - Eagle/Routt
HD 27 - Vicki Pyne (R) - Jefferson*
HD 28 - Kerry Tipper (D) - Jefferson
HD 29 - Tracy Kraft-Tharp (D) - Jefferson
HD 30 - Dafna Michaelson Jenet (D) - Adams
HD 31 - Yadira Caraveo (D) - Adams
HD 32 - Adrienne Benavidez (D) - Adams
HD 33 - Matt Gray (D) - Boulder/Broomfield
HD 34 - Kyle Mullica (D) - Adams
HD 35 - Shannon Bird (D) - Adams
HD 36 - Mike Weissman (D) - Arapahoe
HD 37 - Tom Sullivan (D) - Arapahoe
HD 38 - Susan Beckman (R) - Arapahoe
HD 39 - Mark Baisley (R) - Douglas/Teller
HD 40 - Janet Buckner (D) - Arapahoe
HD 41 - Jovan Melton (D) - Arapahoe
HD 42 - Dominique Jackson (D) - Arapahoe
HD 43 - Kevin Van Winkle (R) - Douglas
HD 44 - Kim Ransom (R) - Douglas
HD 45 - Patrick Neville (R) - Douglas
HD 46 - Daneya Esgar (D) - Pueblo
HD 47 - Don Bendell (R) - Fremont/Otero/Pueblo*
HD 48 - Steve Humphrey (R) - Weld
HD 49 - Perry Buck (R)  - Larimer/Weld
HD 50 - Michael A. Thuener (R) - Larimer/Weld
HD 51 - Hugh McKean (R) - Larimer
HD 52 - Joann Ginal (D) - Larimer
HD 53 - Jeni Arndt (D) - Larimer
HD 54 - Matt Soper (R) - Delta/Mesa
HD 55 - Janice Rich (R) - Mesa
HD 56 - Rod Bockenfeld (R) - Adams/Arapahoe
HD 57 - Bob Rankin (R) - Garfield/Moffat/Rio Blanco
HD 58 - Marc Catlin (R) - Dolores/Montezuma/Montrose/San Miguel
HD 59 - Barbara McLachlan (D) - Archuleta/Gunnison/Hinsdale/La Plata/Ouray/San Juan
HD 60 - James "Jim" Wilson (R) - Chaffee/Custer/Fremont/Park
HD 61 - Julie McCluskie (D) - Delta/Gunnison/Lake/Pitkin/Summit
HD 62 - Donald Valdez (D) - Alamosa/Conejos/Huerfano/Mineral/Pueblo/Rio Grande/Saguache
HD 63 - Lori Saine (R) - Weld
HD 64 - Kimmi Lewis (R) - Baca/Bent/Crowley/Elbert/Kiowa/Las Animas/Lincoln/Prowers/Washington
HD 65 - Rod Pelton (R) - Cheyenne/Kit  Carson/Logan/Morgan/Phillips/Sedgewick/Yuma
Federal congressional endorsements

D 1 - Diana DeGette (D) - Denver/Arapahoe/Jefferson
D 2 - Joe Neguse (D) - Broomfield/Clear Creek/Gilpin/Grand/Larimer/Summit/Boulder/Eagle/Jefferson/Park/Weld
D 3 - Scott Tipton (R) - Alamosa/Archuleta/Conejos/Costilla Custer/Delta/Dolores/Eagle/Garfield/Gunnison/
Hinsdale/Huerfano/Jackson/La Plata/Lake/Mesa/Mineral/Moffat/Montezuma/Montrose/Ouray/Pitkin/Pueblo/
Rio Blanco/Rio Grande/Routt/Saguache/San Juan/San Miguel
D 4 - Ken Buck (R)
D 5 - Doug Lamborn (R) - El Paso/Park/Chaffee/Teller/Fremont
D 6 - Jason Crow (D) - Adams/Arapahoe/Douglas
D 7 - Ed Perlmutter (D) - Arapahoe/Jefferson/Adams

*Subject to Possible Recount 


Categories: Communications, ASAP