Advocacy

We are your voice in the public policy arena with regulators, the media, health plans and the broader patient community.

Updated Nov. 6, 2020

Congratulations to the leadership of the 73rd General Assembly

Senate Majority Leadership

  • President: Sen. Leroy Garcia
  • Majority Leader: Sen. Steve Fenberg
  • Assistant Majority Leader: Sen. Rhonda Fields
  • President Pro Temp: Sen. Kerry Donovan
  • Majority Whip: Sen. Jeff Bridges
  • Majority Caucus Chair: Sen. Julie Gonzales
  • Joint Budget Committee (JBC) Members: Sen. Dominick Moreno and Sen. Chris Hansen

Senate Minority Leadership

  • Minority Leader: Sen. Chris Holbert
  • Assistant Minority Leader: Sen. John Cooke
  • Minority Whip: Sen. Paul Lundeen
  • Minority Caucus Chair: Sen. Jim Smallwood
  • JBC Member: Sen. Bob Rankin

House Majority Leadership

  • Speaker: Rep. Alec Garnett
  • Speaker Pro Temp: TBD
  • Majority Leader: Rep. Daneya Esgar
  • Assistant Majority Leader: Rep. Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez
  • Co-Caucus Chairs: Rep. Lisa Cutter and Rep. Meg Froelich
  • Co-Whip: Rep. Kyle Mullica and Rep. Monica Duran
  • JBC Member: TBD

House Minority Leadership:

  • Minority Leader: Rep. Hugh McKean
  • Assistant Minority Leader: Rep. Tim Geitner
  • Minority Whip: Rep. Rob Pelton
  • Minority Caucus Chair: Rep. Janice Rich
  • JBC Member: Rep. Kim Ransom

COLORADO STATE SENATE

  • SD 1 - Jerry Sonnenberg (R) - Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld, Yuma
  • SD 2 - Dennis Hisey (R) - Clear Creek, El Paso, Fremont, Park, Teller
  • SD 3 - Leroy Garcia (D) - Pueblo
  • SD 4 - Jim Smallwood (R) - Douglas
  • SD 5 - Kerry Donovan (D) - Chaffee, Delta, Eagle, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Lake Pitkin
  • SD 6 - Don Coram (R) - Archuleta, Dolores, La Plata, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, San Juan, San Miguel
  • SD 7 - Ray Scott (R) - Mesa
  • SD 8 - Bob Rankin (R) - Garfield, Grand, Jackson, Moffat, Rio Blanco, Routt, Summit
  • SD 9 - Paul Lundeen (R) - El Paso
  • SD 10 - Larry Liston (R) - El Paso
  • SD 11 - Pete Lee (D) - El Paso
  • SD 12 - Bob Gardner (R) - El Paso
  • SD 13 - John Cooke (R) - Weld
  • SD 14 - Joann Ginal (D) - Larimer
  • SD 15 - Rob Woodward (R) - Larimer
  • SD 16 - Tammy Story (D) - Boulder, Denver, Gilpin, Jefferson
  • SD 17 - Sonya Jaquez Lewis (D) - Boulder
  • SD 18 - Stephen Fenberg (D) - Boulder
  • SD 19 - Rachel Zenzinger (D) - Jefferson
  • SD 21 - Dominick Moreno (D) - Adams
  • SD 22 - Brittany Pettersen (D) - Jefferson
  • SD 24 - Faith Winter (D) - Adams
  • SD 25 - Kevin Priola (R) - Adams
  • SD 26 - Jeff Bridges (D) - Arapahoe
  • SD 28 - Janet Buckner (D) - Arapahoe
  • SD 29 - Rhonda Fields (D) - Arapahoe
  • SD 30 - Chris Holbert (R) - Douglas
  • SD 31 - Chris Hansen (D) - Arapahoe, Denver
  • SD 32 - Robert Rodriguez (D) - Denver
  • SD 33 - James Coleman (D) - Denver
  • SD 34 - Julie Gonzales (D) - Denver
  • SD 35 - Cleave Simpson (R) - Alamosa, Baca, Bent, Conejos, Costilla, Crowley, Custer, Huerfano, Kiowa, Las Animas, Mineral, Otero, Prowers, Pueblo, Rio Grande, Saguache

COLORADO HOUSE DISTRICTS

  • HD 1 - Susan Lontine (D) - Denver/Jefferson
  • HD 2 - Alec Garnett (D) - Denver
  • HD 4 - Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez (D) - Denver
  • HD 5 - Alex Valdez (D) - Denver
  • HD 6 - Steven Woodrow (D) - Denver
  • HD 7 - Jennifer Bacon (D) - Denver
  • HD 8 - Leslie Herod (D) - Denver
  • HD 9 - Emily Sirota (D) - Arapahoe/Denver
  • HD 10 - Edie Hooton (D) - Boulder
  • HD 11 - Karen McCormick (D) - Boulder
  • HD 12 - Tracey Bernett (D) - Boulder
  • HD 13 - Judith Amabile (D) - Boulder/Clear Creek/Gilpin/Grand/Jackson
  • HD 14 - Shane Sandridge (R) - El Paso
  • HD 15 - Dave Williams (R) - El Paso
  • HD 17 - Thomas Exum Sr. (D) - El Paso
  • HD 18 - Marc Snyder (D) - El Paso
  • HD 19 - Tim Geitner (R) - El Paso
  • HD 20 - Terri Carver (R) - El Paso
  • HD 22 - Colin Larson (R) - Jefferson
  • HD 23 - Chris Kennedy (D) - Jefferson
  • HD 24 - Monica Duran (D) - Jefferson
  • HD 26 - Dylan Roberts (D) - Eagle/Routt
  • HD 27 - Brianna Titone (D) - Jefferson
  • HD 28 - Kerry Tipper (D) - Jefferson
  • HD 29 - Lindsey Daugherty (D) - Jefferson
  • HD 30 - Dafna Michaelson Jenet (D) - Adams
  • HD 31 - Yadira Caraveo (D) - Adams
  • HD 33 - Matt Gray (D) - Boulder/Broomfield
  • HD 34 - Kyle Mullica (D) - Adams
  • HD 35 - Shannon Bird (D) - Adams
  • HD 36 - Mike Weissman (D) - Arapahoe
  • HD 37 - Tom Sullivan (D) - Arapahoe
  • HD 38 - David Ortiz (D) - Arapahoe
  • HD 39 - Mark Baisley (R) - Douglas/Teller
  • HD 40 - Naquetta Ricks (D) - Arapahoe
  • HD 41 - Iman Jodeh (D) - Arapahoe
  • HD 42 - Dominique Jackson (D) - Arapahoe
  • HD 43 - Kevin Van Winkle (R) - Douglas
  • HD 44 - Kim Ransom (R) - Douglas
  • HD 45 - Patrick Neville (R) - Douglas
  • HD 46 - Daneya Esgar (D) - Pueblo
  • HD 48 - Tonya Van Beber (R) - Weld
  • HD 49 - Michael Lynch (R) - Weld
  • HD 50 - Mary Young (D) - Weld
  • HD 51 - Hugh McKean (R) - Larimer
  • HD 52 - Cathy Kipp (D) - Larimer
  • HD 53 - Jeni Arndt (D) - Larimer
  • HD 54 - Matt Soper (R) - Delta/Mesa
  • HD 55 - Janice Rich (R) - Mesa
  • HD 56 - Rod Bockenfeld (R) - Adams/Arapahoe
  • HD 58 - Marc Catlin (R) - Dolores/Montezuma/Montrose/San Miguel
  • HD 59 - Barbara McLachlan (D) - Archuleta/Gunnison/Hinsdale/La Plata/Ouray/San Juan
  • HD 60 - Ron Hanks (R) - Chaffee/Park/Fremont/Custer
  • HD 61 - Julie McCluskie (D) - Delta/Gunnison/Lake/Pitkin/Summit
  • HD 62  - Donald Valdez (D) - Alamosa/Conejos/Huerfano/Mineral/Pueblo/Rio Grande/Saguache
  • HD 63 - Dan Woog (R) - Weld
  • HD 64 - Richard Holtorf (R) - Baca/Bent/Crowley/Elbert/Kiowa/Las Animas/Lincoln/Prowers/Washington
  • HD 65 - Rod Pelton (R) - Cheyenne/Kit Carson/Logan/Morgan/Phillips/Sedgewick/Yuma